Seeing unfamiliar residents in your small condo building? If you are a board member, you have a legal right to know who is occupying every unit.

Section 18(n) of the Illinois Condo Act requires an owner to deliver a copy of a lease to the association board not later than the date of occupancy or 10 days after the lease is signed, whichever occurs first.

Your association may have additional Rules & Regulations affecting rentals, but this requirement applies to every association. If there are units in your building that are not owner-occupied, the board can demand a copy of a lease in accordance with condo law and apply fines if the owner does not comply.

If your association is concerned about excessive rentals, you may want to consider an amendment to restrict leasing.

Search Articles...

Membership Plans

Subscribe to the Chicago Condo Resource to access our Members Only Content.

Subscribe to Newsletter

Seminars & Events

Wed Oct 03 @ 7:00PM - 09:00PM
Intra Board Relations: The Unit Owner "Gadfly"
September 2018
S M T W T F S
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30